wa cup banner

WA Cup HS Boys Bracket Information

Washington Cup

Age Group Bracket Explanations

 

U15 Boys Gold:  13 teams

One bracket of five teams and two brackets of four teams play round robin preliminary schedule on January 10, 30, 31, Feb 6 and 7.  The winner of each bracket plus the top second place team advance to the semifinals and finals on Feb 19, 20 and 21.

 

U15 Boys Silver:  13 teams

One bracket of five teams and two brackets of four teams play round robin preliminary schedule on January 10, 30, 31, Feb 6 and 7.  The winner of each bracket plus the top second place team advance to the semifinals and finals on Feb 19, 20 and 21.

 

U16 Boys Gold:  14 teams

Two brackets of four teams play 3 game round robin schedule.  Two brackets of three teams play three game cross bracket schedule on January 10, 30, 31, Feb 6 and 7.  The winner of each bracket advances to the semifinals and finals on Feb 19, 20 and 21.

 

U16 Boys Silver:  15 teams

Three brackets of five teams play round robin preliminary schedule on January 10, 30, 31, Feb 6 and 7.  The winner of each bracket plus the top second place team advance to the semifinals and finals on Feb 19, 20 and 21.

 

U17 Boys Gold:  08 teams

Two brackets of four teams play round robin preliminary schedule on January 10, 30, 31, Feb 6 and 7.  The first and second place team from each bracket advance to the semifinals and finals on Feb 19, 20 and 21.

 

U17 Boys Silver:  06 teams

Two brackets of three teams play cross bracket round robin preliminary schedule on January 10, 30, 31, Feb 6 and 7.  The first and second place team from each bracket advance to the semifinals and finals on Feb 19, 20 and 21.

 

U18 Boys Gold:  04 teams

One bracket of four teams play round robin preliminary schedule on January 10, 30, 31, Feb 6 and 7.  The first and second place team advance to the finals on Feb 20 or Feb 21.

 

U18 Boys Silver:  07 teams

One bracket of four teams plays a three game round robin schedule, and on bracket of three teams plays a two game round robin schedule on January 10, 30, 31, Feb 6 and 7.  The first and second place team from each bracket advance to the semifinals and finals on Feb 19, 20 and 21.